IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Real estate (XLRE) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Consumer staples (XLP)
sec_us_staples
0.330.49 0.532520.60 −0.11 0.50scatter
Health care (XLV)
sec_us_healthcare
0.210.29 0.452520.55 −0.26 0.40scatter
Materials (XLB)
sec_us_materials
0.500.38 0.432520.60 −0.21 0.35scatter
Financials (XLF)
sec_us_financials
0.540.43 0.432520.53 −0.11 0.42scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.50−0.46 −0.38248−0.14 −0.32 −0.08scatter
Industrials (XLI)
sec_us_industrials
0.520.28 0.372520.52 −0.24 0.30scatter
Communication services (XLC)
sec_us_communication
0.200.27 0.352520.44 −0.17 0.31scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.26−0.34 −0.34248−0.16 −0.18 −0.06scatter
Consumer discretionary (XLY)
sec_us_discretionary
0.620.35 0.322520.46 −0.11 0.24scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.480.23 0.262520.33 −0.10 0.29scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.42−0.21 −0.24252−0.13 −0.08 −0.67scatter
Brent
brent
0.04−0.26 −0.19252−0.12 −0.15 −0.05scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.050.11 0.142510.13 −0.02 0.05scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.120.05 0.132330.10 −0.05 0.07scatter
Copper
copper
0.360.14 0.112520.13 +0.01 0.06scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.050.13 0.10251−0.01 +0.13 ⇄ 0.18scatter
Gold
gold
0.380.18 0.102520.08 +0.11 0.05scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.02−0.01 0.092330.07 −0.07 ⇄ 0.05scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.04−0.17 −0.062520.08 −0.25 ⇄ −0.02scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.52−0.16 −0.05203−0.05 −0.11 0.00scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.230.00 0.032520.17 −0.17 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Energy (XLE)
sec_us_energy
0.12−0.13 −0.012520.26 −0.39 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Real estate (XLRE) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Real estate (XLRE) · Consumer staples (XLP)
2060120252
0.400.600.80Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.43

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.020.00−0.07−0.060.13−0.010.040.000.060.040.530.02−0.050.030.05−0.05−0.01−0.04−0.050.02−0.05

Lag +k: today's change in Real estate (XLRE) against the change in Consumer staples (XLP) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.