IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Cybersecurity (equal-weight basket) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Cloud & software (equal-weight basket)
th_software
0.720.64 0.752500.79 −0.15 0.79scatter
Hyperscalers (equal-weight basket)
th_hyper
0.230.22 0.402500.50 −0.27 0.66scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.150.26 0.322400.55 −0.29 0.70scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.030.23 0.312400.54 −0.31 1.06scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.020.09 0.262390.20 −0.11 0.26scatter
Consumer tech & platforms (equal-weight basket)
th_consumer
0.250.25 0.262500.40 −0.14 0.49scatter
Semis: AI compute & design (equal-weight basket)
th_compute
−0.160.07 0.182500.44 −0.37 0.16scatter
AI infrastructure: network, servers, power (equal-weight basket)
th_infra
−0.47−0.10 0.102500.39 −0.49 ⇄ 0.10scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.02−0.02 0.092400.39 −0.41 ⇄ 0.08scatter
China tech (equal-weight basket)
th_china
0.170.07 0.082500.14 −0.07 0.12scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.23−0.16 −0.052380.01 −0.17 ⇄ −0.03scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.02−0.14 −0.05238−0.01 −0.13 −0.03scatter
Semis: foundry & equipment (equal-weight basket)
th_foundry
−0.39−0.03 0.052500.37 −0.40 ⇄ 0.05scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.120.14 0.042210.08 +0.06 0.06scatter
Copper
copper
0.00−0.05 0.032400.15 −0.20 ⇄ 0.05scatter
Semis: memory (equal-weight basket)
th_memory
−0.30−0.03 0.032500.18 −0.21 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Brent
brent
0.20−0.08 0.032400.09 −0.17 ⇄ 0.02scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.400.02 −0.03213−0.04 +0.06 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Gold
gold
−0.57−0.05 −0.022400.01 −0.07 ⇄ −0.03scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.530.27 0.01239−0.09 +0.36 ⇄ 0.08scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.140.04 0.002210.05 −0.02 0.01scatter
DXY
dxy
0.510.07 0.00240−0.09 +0.16 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Cybersecurity (equal-weight basket) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Cybersecurity (equal-weight basket) · Cloud & software (equal-weight basket)
2060120252
0.750.80Jun 26Sep 26252-reading corr 0.75

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.13−0.01−0.12−0.08−0.090.02−0.050.01−0.010.110.750.00−0.08−0.08−0.040.03−0.08−0.01−0.050.100.05

Lag +k: today's change in Cybersecurity (equal-weight basket) against the change in Cloud & software (equal-weight basket) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.