IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/KRW against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.14−0.36 −0.44260−0.52 +0.16 −0.84scatter
USD/JPY
usdjpy
0.530.36 0.442600.44 −0.08 0.59scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.09−0.21 −0.32240−0.27 +0.06 −0.11scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.09−0.22 −0.31240−0.26 +0.05 −0.11scatter
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.390.34 0.312460.43 −0.09 0.58scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.260.29 0.292060.32 −0.02 0.02scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.010.09 0.202600.39 −0.30 0.25scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
0.380.11 0.152460.29 −0.18 0.17scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.42−0.32 −0.152500.17 −0.49 ⇄ −0.02scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
0.490.14 0.142460.19 −0.05 0.20scatter
USD/CNY
usdcny
0.050.13 0.112600.25 −0.12 0.46scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.230.17 0.11252−0.04 +0.21 ⇄ 0.09scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.28−0.18 −0.102500.15 −0.32 ⇄ −0.01scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.230.08 0.08252−0.01 +0.09 ⇄ 0.02scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.190.10 0.07252−0.03 +0.13 ⇄ 0.04scatter
Copper
copper
0.450.10 0.07252−0.12 +0.22 ⇄ 0.03scatter
Gold
gold
0.450.07 −0.06252−0.13 +0.20 ⇄ −0.02scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
0.320.12 −0.05246−0.05 +0.18 ⇄ −0.95scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.320.10 0.052590.05 +0.05 0.01scatter
Brent
brent
−0.29−0.22 0.022520.06 −0.29 ⇄ 0.00scatter
DXY
dxy
0.030.10 0.002520.33 −0.23 −0.01scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/KRW per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/KRW · USD/JPY
2060120252
0.000.50Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre 0.40

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.04−0.110.00−0.09−0.02−0.090.01−0.010.11−0.030.44−0.010.060.08−0.030.010.03−0.130.01−0.03−0.06

Lag +k: today's change in USD/KRW against the change in USD/JPY k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.