IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Materials (XLB) against…

Series1M3M1Yn 1Y3Y ↓3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Industrials (XLI)
sec_us_industrials
0.450.38 0.642520.75 −0.37 0.65scatter
Financials (XLF)
sec_us_financials
0.160.40 0.422520.62 −0.22 0.51scatter
Consumer discretionary (XLY)
sec_us_discretionary
0.360.36 0.472520.61 −0.25 0.43scatter
Real estate (XLRE)
sec_us_real_estate
0.500.38 0.432520.60 −0.21 0.54scatter
Health care (XLV)
sec_us_healthcare
0.090.35 0.382520.52 −0.18 0.42scatter
Communication services (XLC)
sec_us_communication
0.040.21 0.282520.51 −0.30 0.31scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.280.35 0.522520.49 −0.14 0.72scatter
Consumer staples (XLP)
sec_us_staples
0.530.43 0.342520.43 0.00 0.41scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.130.16 0.362520.39 −0.23 0.32scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.060.03 0.312520.36 −0.33 0.12scatter
Copper
copper
0.150.24 0.452520.36 −0.12 0.29scatter
Energy (XLE)
sec_us_energy
0.32−0.07 −0.012520.35 −0.42 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Gold
gold
0.120.37 0.432520.34 +0.02 0.27scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.43−0.22 −0.31252−0.19 −0.03 −1.06scatter
Brent
brent
0.00−0.37 −0.28252−0.18 −0.19 −0.09scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.250.13 0.232510.15 −0.02 0.09scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.28−0.03 0.152330.10 −0.13 ⇄ 0.10scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.16−0.07 0.162330.10 −0.17 ⇄ 0.11scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.070.06 −0.10203−0.10 +0.16 ⇄ −0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.37−0.39 −0.37248−0.07 −0.32 −0.10scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.33−0.29 −0.29248−0.06 −0.23 −0.07scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.050.02 −0.01251−0.06 +0.08 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Materials (XLB) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Materials (XLB) · Industrials (XLI)
2060120252
0.400.600.80Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2660-reading corre 0.37

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 60 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.01−0.02−0.02−0.020.000.11−0.05−0.04−0.01−0.020.64−0.07−0.07−0.010.060.070.06−0.020.08−0.050.10

Lag +k: today's change in Materials (XLB) against the change in Industrials (XLI) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.