IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

Materials (XLB) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Industrials (XLI)
sec_us_industrials
0.490.38 0.632520.75 −0.36 0.65scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.230.35 0.522520.49 −0.14 0.72scatter
Consumer discretionary (XLY)
sec_us_discretionary
0.510.38 0.472520.61 −0.23 0.44scatter
Copper
copper
0.000.20 0.452520.35 −0.16 0.29scatter
Real estate (XLRE)
sec_us_real_estate
0.580.41 0.442520.60 −0.19 0.56scatter
Gold
gold
0.260.40 0.442520.35 +0.06 0.27scatter
Financials (XLF)
sec_us_financials
0.330.44 0.432520.62 −0.19 0.52scatter
Health care (XLV)
sec_us_healthcare
0.210.36 0.382520.53 −0.17 0.42scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.48−0.44 −0.38249−0.08 −0.36 −0.10scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.020.15 0.352520.38 −0.24 0.31scatter
Consumer staples (XLP)
sec_us_staples
0.580.44 0.352520.44 +0.01 0.41scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.56−0.28 −0.32252−0.20 −0.09 −1.09scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.060.02 0.312520.36 −0.33 0.12scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.39−0.33 −0.29249−0.07 −0.26 −0.07scatter
Communication services (XLC)
sec_us_communication
0.110.23 0.282520.51 −0.28 0.31scatter
Brent
brent
0.02−0.35 −0.27252−0.18 −0.17 −0.09scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.180.14 0.232510.15 −0.01 0.09scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.11−0.14 0.122340.08 −0.22 ⇄ 0.08scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.07−0.10 0.112340.08 −0.18 ⇄ 0.06scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.060.07 −0.10201−0.10 +0.17 ⇄ −0.01scatter
Energy (XLE)
sec_us_energy
0.19−0.10 −0.022520.35 −0.44 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.030.04 −0.01252−0.06 +0.10 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in Materials (XLB) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

Materials (XLB) · Industrials (XLI)
2060120252
0.600.700.800.90Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26120-reading corr 0.60

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 120 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.00−0.02−0.01−0.02−0.010.11−0.05−0.03−0.01−0.020.63−0.07−0.06−0.010.060.070.07−0.020.08−0.050.10

Lag +k: today's change in Materials (XLB) against the change in Industrials (XLI) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.