IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

FTSE 100 against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
Mexico IPC
mxx
0.460.41 0.442450.43 −0.02 0.29scatter
Brent
brent
−0.27−0.33 −0.36234−0.07 −0.26 −0.08scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.480.24 0.352340.46 −0.23 0.32scatter
Copper
copper
0.380.17 0.352340.34 −0.17 0.15scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
−0.020.17 0.342430.39 −0.22 0.22scatter
Gold
gold
−0.010.23 0.332340.19 +0.04 0.13scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.170.18 0.302280.32 −0.13 0.25scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.62−0.39 −0.25234−0.12 −0.28 −0.04scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.420.08 0.212340.34 −0.26 0.13scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.45−0.31 −0.21234−0.10 −0.21 −0.03scatter
Hang Seng
hsi
−0.14−0.09 0.182320.27 −0.37 ⇄ 0.11scatter
DXY
dxy
0.01−0.12 −0.18234−0.01 −0.11 −0.41scatter
Bitcoin
btc
−0.070.12 0.162410.11 0.00 0.04scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.15−0.18 −0.15214−0.16 −0.02 −0.01scatter
Shanghai Composite
shcomp
−0.12−0.22 0.152340.16 −0.38 ⇄ 0.12scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.22−0.11 0.152340.27 −0.38 ⇄ 0.04scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.410.11 0.142220.20 −0.09 0.06scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
0.170.15 0.132400.20 −0.06 0.16scatter
CSI 300
csi300
−0.11−0.21 0.132350.10 −0.31 ⇄ 0.08scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.180.00 0.112220.19 −0.19 ⇄ 0.05scatter
KOSPI
kospi
−0.27−0.24 0.072280.15 −0.39 ⇄ 0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.050.09 0.00240−0.07 +0.17 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in FTSE 100 per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

FTSE 100 · Mexico IPC
2060120252
0.450.50Jun 26Sep 26252-reading corr 0.46

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.060.080.09−0.070.08−0.040.070.09−0.130.080.440.02−0.02−0.050.010.07−0.10−0.070.00−0.070.07

Lag +k: today's change in FTSE 100 against the change in Mexico IPC k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.