IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

INDOGB 10YR real yield (10YR - CPI) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
0.720.58 0.401800.40 +0.18 0.92scatter
DXY
dxy
−0.520.04 −0.26171−0.26 +0.30 ⇄ −15.11scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.200.22 0.151710.15 +0.07 3.73scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.230.06 −0.14171−0.14 +0.20 ⇄ −0.57scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.380.01 −0.14171−0.14 +0.15 ⇄ −0.64scatter
5YR real yield (TIPS)
tips5y
−0.010.03 −0.10169−0.10 +0.13 ⇄ −0.52scatter
Real SRBI 12M (SRBI - CPI)
id_real_srbi
–0.87 −0.1030−0.10 +0.97 ⇄ −0.03scatter
LQ45
lq45
−0.52−0.12 −0.10175−0.10 −0.02 −1.11scatter
10YR real yield (TIPS)
tips10y
−0.390.05 −0.10171−0.10 +0.15 ⇄ −0.57scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
−0.020.10 0.091710.09 +0.01 1.49scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.07−0.21 0.091780.09 −0.30 ⇄ 0.60scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
0.300.00 0.091760.09 −0.09 ⇄ 4.06scatter
Copper
copper
−0.21−0.08 0.081710.08 −0.16 ⇄ 0.95scatter
Brent
brent
−0.36−0.07 0.081710.08 −0.15 ⇄ 0.41scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
−0.62−0.07 −0.07175−0.07 0.00 −0.79scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
−0.010.08 0.061710.06 +0.02 0.37scatter
Gold
gold
−0.29−0.07 0.031710.03 −0.10 ⇄ 0.30scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter
INDOGB 10Y
idgb_10y
–– –0– – –scatter
INDOGB 15Y
idgb_15y
–– –0– – –scatter
INDOGB 1Y
idgb_1y
–– –0– – –scatter
INDOGB 20Y
idgb_20y
–– –0– – –scatter
INDOGB 30Y
idgb_30y
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in INDOGB 10YR real yield (10YR - CPI) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

INDOGB 10YR real yield (10YR - CPI) · INDOGB 10YR
2060120252
0.000.501.00Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre 0.72

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.070.11−0.040.030.000.10−0.090.00−0.050.070.40−0.14−0.20−0.09−0.15−0.130.130.020.03−0.110.04

Lag +k: today's change in INDOGB 10YR real yield (10YR - CPI) against the change in INDOGB 10YR k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.