IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

JCI (IHSG) against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
LQ45
lq45
0.990.97 0.962400.94 +0.03 0.89scatter
CSI 300
csi300
0.190.34 0.352160.29 +0.05 0.50scatter
Nifty 50
nifty
0.100.07 0.332290.35 −0.27 0.69scatter
FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
klci
−0.650.11 0.322190.29 −0.18 0.83scatter
KOSPI
kospi
−0.100.15 0.312300.30 −0.15 0.15scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.62−0.23 −0.29205−0.30 +0.07 −0.06scatter
Hang Seng
hsi
−0.09−0.04 0.242310.21 −0.24 ⇄ 0.38scatter
Copper
copper
0.040.15 0.162340.12 +0.03 0.18scatter
Brent
brent
−0.37−0.08 −0.15234−0.13 +0.05 −0.08scatter
Gold
gold
−0.040.13 0.142340.11 +0.02 0.13scatter
DXY
dxy
0.11−0.06 −0.12234−0.16 +0.10 −0.64scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.410.28 0.112340.13 +0.15 0.24scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.36−0.28 −0.10240−0.25 −0.03 −0.34scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.500.39 0.102340.14 +0.25 0.14scatter
Bovespa
bvsp
−0.360.15 0.102210.17 −0.02 0.14scatter
Mexico IPC
mxx
−0.380.19 0.092200.17 +0.02 0.14scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.400.34 0.072340.12 +0.22 0.04scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
0.310.11 −0.06231−0.08 +0.18 ⇄ −0.02scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
0.300.13 −0.04231−0.07 +0.20 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.020.19 0.042390.15 +0.04 0.02scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in JCI (IHSG) per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

JCI (IHSG) · PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
2060120252
0.050.100.15Jun 26Sep 26252-reading corr 0.08

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 252 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation−0.02−0.020.01−0.07−0.080.01−0.06−0.07−0.050.190.07−0.040.28−0.02−0.04−0.02−0.04−0.17−0.100.060.02

Lag +k: today's change in JCI (IHSG) against the change in PHLX Semiconductor (SOX) k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.