IDEN

Relationship Lab

How a series has moved with others: the correlation of daily changes (% for prices, bp for rates) over 1 and 3 years, the beta, a rolling correlation and whether one tends to move first. Correlation is not causation, and it changes over time.

USD/JPY against…

Series1M3M1Y ↓n 1Y3Y3M − 3YBeta 1Y
EUR/USD
eurusd
−0.31−0.51 −0.58260−0.55 +0.04 −0.82scatter
USD/KRW
usdkrw
0.530.36 0.442600.44 −0.08 0.32scatter
USD/PHP
usdphp
0.140.20 0.192460.32 −0.13 0.16scatter
USD/MYR
usdmyr
0.110.12 0.182460.32 −0.20 0.25scatter
INDOGB 10YR
id10y
−0.420.02 0.172060.17 −0.16 0.01scatter
USD/INR
usdinr
0.550.20 0.162460.12 +0.08 0.17scatter
LQ45
lq45
0.07−0.14 −0.16240−0.16 +0.02 −0.04scatter
JCI (IHSG)
jci
0.09−0.13 −0.16240−0.14 +0.01 −0.04scatter
USD/CNY
usdcny
−0.050.15 0.142600.17 −0.02 0.43scatter
Brent
brent
−0.300.01 0.092520.17 −0.16 0.01scatter
UST 2YR
ust2y
−0.26−0.11 −0.092500.23 −0.34 ⇄ −0.01scatter
UST 10YR
ust10y
−0.16−0.11 −0.082500.27 −0.38 ⇄ −0.01scatter
USD/IDR
usdidr
−0.390.00 0.082600.17 −0.17 0.07scatter
USD/HKD
usdhkd
−0.350.17 0.072460.03 +0.14 0.98scatter
Gold
gold
0.390.18 −0.07252−0.14 +0.32 ⇄ −0.02scatter
Nasdaq 100
ndx
0.52−0.03 −0.052520.05 −0.08 ⇄ −0.02scatter
PHLX Semiconductor (SOX)
sox
0.52−0.01 −0.032520.06 −0.07 ⇄ −0.01scatter
DXY
dxy
0.090.06 0.032520.36 −0.30 0.04scatter
Copper
copper
0.68−0.01 −0.02252−0.08 +0.07 −0.01scatter
S&P 500
spx
0.470.01 −0.022520.04 −0.03 −0.01scatter
Bitcoin
btc
0.330.09 −0.02259−0.04 +0.13 ⇄ 0.00scatter
Newcastle coal
coal
–– –0– – –scatter

Compared with the headline cross-asset series and the series in the same catalog category and country. Changes are matched on common dates. Beta = change in USD/JPY per unit change in the other series (least squares, 1 year). Amber: fewer than 20 common changes (hover a value for its n). Stability: the 3-month correlation minus the 3-year one; ⇄ marks opposite signs. A change in correlation describes the past; it does not say the relationship has broken or will return. Data ↓

USD/JPY · EUR/USD
2060120252
−1.00−0.500.00Mar 24Jun 24Sep 24Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 2620-reading corre −0.26

Rolling correlation of daily changes over the last 20 common readings, last 3 years.

Who moves first? (1 year)

Lag (readings)-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1+0+1+2+3+4+5+6+7+8+9+10
correlation0.020.010.010.140.18−0.050.08−0.05−0.07−0.05−0.580.03−0.060.040.040.020.050.11−0.100.020.08

Lag +k: today's change in USD/JPY against the change in EUR/USD k readings later (positive = the first one leads). A peak away from 0 is a description of the past year only.